Main content

AFLW Under 18 team: 14 SUNS to feature

        - AFLW

14 Female SUNS Academy members will represent Queensland on the Gold Coast next week for Round 2 of the NAB AFLW Under 18 National Championships.

The squad of 24 was announced earlier in the week with Academy members from the Gold Coast and North Queensland featuring heavily. 

SUNS Winter Series representative Georgia Brehmer was named as vice-captain of the side.

She will be joined by fellow Winter Series and femlae Academy members Tori Groves-Little, Ellie Hampson, Dee Heslop, Charlotte Hammans, Madison Goodwin, Kitara Farrar, Taylor Smith, Lauren Bella and Zoe Wood.

Zekeisha Oakley, Georgia Eller, Serene Watson and Tiarna Ahwang round out the remainder of Academy members in the squad.

Queensland’s first match will be on Monday July 9 (11am) against Vic Country at Metricon Stadium.

They then take on Vic Metro on Wednesday at Broadbeach followed by the Eastern Allies on Friday at Bond University. 

View the full squad below.

Academy

Jumper No.

First Name

Surname

Ht. (cm)

D.O.B.

Club

Suns

1

Georgia 

Brehmer (VC)

156

12/10/00

Yeronga

Lions

4

Chloe 

Gregory

160.5

3-Oct-01

Narangba

Lions

5

Lily 

Postlethwaite

161

29-Oct-01

Moreton Bay

Lions

6

Zimmie 

Farquharson

173.5

27-Apr-02

Dalby

Lions

7

Belle 

Dawes

161

11-May-01

Wilston Grange

Lions

8

Jade 

Ellenger

164

4-Mar-00

Coorparoo

Lions

10

Jacqueline 

Yorston (VC)

165.4

25-Oct-00

Wilston Grange

Suns

14

Tori 

Groves-Little

167

13/10/00

Coorparoo

Suns

15

Zekeisha 

Oakley

167

11/8/01

Rockhampton

Suns

16

Zoe 

Wood

168

17/2/01

Coolangatta

Lions

17

Brooke 

Randall

168.5

13-Oct-00

Maroochydore

Suns

18

Ellie 

Hampson

169

8/12/01

Hermit Park

Suns

19

Dee 

Heslop

169

30/7/01

Yeronga

Lions

20

Natalie 

Grider (C)

170.5

10-Oct-00

UQ

Suns

22

Georgia 

Eller

173

18/10/01

Bond Uni

Lions

23

Hayley 

Moore

172

29-Mar-01

Coorparoo

Suns

24

Charlotte 

Hammans

172

18/3/01

Bond Uni

Suns

25

Madison 

Goodwin

174

7/3/00

Thuringowa

Suns

26

Serene 

Watson

175

3/11/01

Bond Uni

Suns

27

Tiarna 

Ahwang

177

15/1/01

North Cairns

Suns

28

Kitara 

Farrar

177

28/3/01

South Cairns

Suns

32

Taylor 

Smith

181

13/2/00

Bond Uni

Lions

34

Jesse 

Wardlaw

184.5

13-Jan-00

Coorparoo

Suns

35

Lauren 

Bella (VC)

188

12/9/00

Bond Uni