tmedia
Main content

Latest News

First AFL Women's Foundation Member unveiled

Join us as an AFL Women's Foundation Members to support our women's programs as we begin the journey to 2020.

12:42pm  Dec 15, 2017

Women's Football Talent ID Days

The Gold Coast SUNS are set to host three talent ID days across the state for aspiring women footballers.

5:56pm  Dec 14, 2017

AFL make changes to MRP

The AFL have made sweeping changes to the Match Review Panel ahead of the 2018 season.

2:59pm  Dec 14, 2017

Latest Video

SUNS TV: Get set for 2020

2:49pm  Dec 14, 2017

SUNS TV: 2017 White Christmas

11:54am  Dec 11, 2017

Get to know: Jacob Heron

7:05pm  Dec 5, 2017

Past Players List

Games Goals
No Player Name Ht Wt DoB Debut Recruited From 2017 Career 2017 Career
4 Gary Ablett 182 87 14.05.84 Rd 1,2002 Modewarre (Vic)/Geelong U18/Geelong/Gold Coast 14 302 8 386
24 Nathan Ablett 194 96 13.12.85 - 0 - 47
28 Roland Ah Chee 181 81 21.11.90 Pioneers (NT)/Norwood (SA) - 0 - 0
31 Jackson Allen 179 81 04.03.93 Rd 2,2011 Kenmore (Qld)/Morningside (Qld) - 4 - 0
13 Harley Bennell 185 85 02.10.92 Pinjarra (WA)/Peel Thunder (WAFL)/Gold Coast 2 83 3 95
44 Nathan Bock 193 94 20.03.83 Rd 5,2004 Woodville-West Torrens (SA)/Adelaide - 140 - 63
13 Andrew Boston 180 80 23.03.94 Rd 14,2013 Broadbeach (Qld) - 16 - 10
31 Keegan Brooksby 197 99 27.04.90 Mitcham Hawks (SA)/South Adelaide (SANFL) 3 14 0 3
36 Greg Broughton 189 85 29.09.86 Rd 3,2009 Subiaco (WA) - 110 - 19
22 Josh Caddy 186 88 28.09.92 Eltham (Vic)/(Northern U18/Gold Coast/Geelong 22 117 21 97
27 Clay Cameron 191 86 27.05.94 Rd 1,2014 Mt Gravatt (NEAFL) - 23 - 5
27 Michael Coad 192 86 13.09.83 Sturt (SA) - 6 - 0
51 Jake Crawford 190 86 05.03.92 Southport (Qld) - 0 - 0
15 Daniel Currie 201 99 15.02.89 Rd 3,2014 Eltham (Vic)/Northern U18/Sydney List/North Adelaide (SANFL)/North Melbourne 2 10 1 6
39 Ryan Davis 188 85 07.06.89 North Shore (NSW)/NSW-ACT U18/West Coast/Swan Districts (WAFL) 2 35 0 19
22 Joseph Daye 194 83 02.02.90 - 0 - 1
22 Charlie Dixon 200 105 23.09.90 Rd 2,2011 Redlynch (Qld)/Cairns (Qld)/Redland (Qld)/Gold Coast 23 106 49 173
38 Tyrone Downie 181 76 13.09.88 - 0 - 0
43 Jarred Ellis 189 80 18.04.95 - 0 - 0
15 Piers Flanagan 189 80 31.03.92 Rd 21,2012 Geelong Amateur/Geelong U18 - 3 - 0
0 Jarrod Garlett 181 72 03.05.96 South Fremantle (WAFL) - 17 - 10
13 Jacob Gillbee 184 80 13.09.92 Rd 24,2011 Lauderdale/Tasmania U18 - 6 - 3
34 Joshua Glenn 180 78 10.03.94 - 5 - 1
37 Daniel Gorringe 200 97 02.06.92 Rd 3,2011 Tea Tree Gully (SA)/Norwood (SANFL)/Gold Coast 0 26 0 11
2 Jarrad Grant 193 85 06.07.89 Rd 5,2009 Frankston Bombers (Vic)/Dandenong U18/Western Bulldogs 1 95 0 94
46 Josh Hall 197 88 03.04.90 Rd 16,2012 Curra Swans (Qld) - 7 - 3
14 Mitch Hallahan 182 85 23.08.92 Sorrento (Vic)/Dandenong U18/Hawthorn 3 26 1 7
21 Daniel Harris 180 79 10.05.82 Rushworth/Bendigo U18/North Melb - 0 - 46
39 Louis Herbert 188 77 27.06.94 - 3 - 0
1 Tom Hickey 201 98 06.03.91 Rd 22,2011 Morningside (Qld)/Gold Coast 5 66 0 20
26 Taylor Hine 184 83 24.01.92 Rd 11,2011 Rupertswood/Calder U18 - 23 - 1
42 Kyal Horsley 182 89 02.09.87 Rd 5,2012 Kalgoorlie City (WA)/Subiaco (WAFL) - 14 - 3
7 Karmichael Hunt 186 91 17.11.86 Rd 2,2011 Anglican Church Grammar, Brisbane (Qld) - 44 - 6
34 Jack Hutchins 191 94 20.02.92 Rd 5,2011 Haileybury College/Sandringham U18 - 19 - 3
36 Sam Iles 185 83 19.06.87 Rd 18,2006 Clarence/Tas U18/Collingwood/Box Hill Hawks - 33 - 11
13 Hayden Jolly 183 85 04.04.92 Rd 14,2011 Glenelg (SA) - 6 - 0
40 Tom Keough 194 91 10.10.91 Pinnaroo (SA)/West Adelaide (SANFL) - 0 - 0
48 Nathan Krakouer 181 78 05.05.88 South Mt Barker (WA)/Claremont (WAFL)/Port Adelaide/Gold Coast/Port Adelaide (SANFL) 0 82 0 24
33 Rex Liddy 181 88 02.01.92 Kenmore (Qld)/Gold Coast U18 - 0 - 0
1 Marc Lock 192 83 21.06.91 Southport (Qld) - 0 - 0
46 Cameron Loersch 203 103 20.10.95 South Mandurah (WA)/South Fremantle (WAFL) 0 0 0 0
6 Alik Magin 181 72 13.04.91 Rd 2,2011 Nambour (Qld) - 8 - 3
7 Nick Malceski 189 86 15.08.84 Rd 11,2005 North Ringwood (Vic)/Eastern U18/Sydney - 210 - 75
3 Brandon Matera 173 77 11.03.92 Rd 2,2011 Bullcreek Leeming (WA)/South Fremantle (WAFL)/Gold Coast 10 101 22 124
0 Trent McKenzie 190 86 03.04.92 Rd 2,2011 Altona Juniors (Vic)/Williamstown Juniors (Vic)/Western U18/Gold Coast 7 106 0 22
10 Andrew McQualter 179 74 09.06.86 - 94 - 39
10 Lewis Moss 195 80 04.02.92 Port Douglas (Qld)/Gold Coast U18 - 0 - 0
29 Tom Murphy 190 87 19.03.86 Rd 22,2005 Murrumbeena/Sandringham U18 - 113 - 5
10 Jaeger O'Meara 183 84 23.02.94 Dongara (WA)/Perth (WAFL)/Gold Coast 6 50 1 28
41 Leigh Osborne 182 83 13.03.90 Belgrave (Vic)/Frankston (VFL) - 1 - 0