Main content

Harbrow to play alongside Betts in team DEADLY

  - AFLX,Jarrod Harbrow

Jarrod Harbrow has been handpicked by Eddie Betts for team DEADLY in the upcoming AFLX Tournament. 

The SUNS life member was selected at Pick #8 in Wednesday nights draft, the second overall selection for team DEADLY after Fremantle's Bradley Hill was taken at Pick #1.

The realestate.com.au AFLX 2019 Draft was broadcast on Wednesday night with the four team captains each selecting 12 players to fill their teams with some of the best talent in the AFL.


The Draft selection order was determined when one of four numbered and purpose-produced pink AFLX Sherrin footballs were chosen at the beginning of the broadcast.

The pink AFLX Sherrin footballs were numbered one to four, and the choice was given to a representative from each of the AFLX captains nominated charities.

Each team will play for prize money to be donated to the nominated charities.

The realestate.com.au AFLX 2019 tournament’s winner will receive $30,000 for their nominated charity, with the Grand Final Runner-up charity receiving $10,000 and the remaining two teams each receiving $5,000 for their charities.

The AFLX captains had a maximum of 30 seconds to make each of their selections with all captains making their selections within the allotted timeframe.

DEADLY captain Eddie Betts’ nominated charity is the Indigenous Literacy Foundation. Two representatives, Jessica and Freda, chose the pink AFLX Sherrin football with the number one displayed meaning Betts was able to make the number one selection in the realestate.com.au AFLX 2019 Draft.

The realestate.com.au AFLX 2019 Draft proceeded with selections in a snake order until selection 48 when all team positions were filled.

A surprise element to the realestate.com.au AFLX 2019 Draft saw the captains of the BOLTS, FLYERS and RAMPAGE given a steal card enabling them to pick another team’s player from Round 6 through to the end.

The following are the selections made during the realestate.com.au AFLX 2019 Draft:
 

Selection Player Team
1 Bradley Hill (Fremantle) DEADLY
2 Tom Hawkins (Geelong Cats) BOLTS
3 Scott Pendlebury (Collingwood) FLYERS
4 Lachie Whitfield (GWS GIANTS) RAMPAGE
5 Rory Sloane (Adelaide Crows) RAMPAGE
6 Alex Rance (Richmond) FLYERS
7 Steele Sidebottom (Collingwood) BOLTS
8 Jarrod Harbrow (Gold Coast SUNS) DEADLY
9 Tim Kelly (Geelong Cats) DEADLY
10 Mark Blicavs (Geelong Cats) BOLTS
11 Jeremy Cameron (GWS GIANTS) FLYERS
12 Phil Davis (GWS GIANTS) RAMPAGE
13 Dayne Zorko (Brisbane Lions) RAMPAGE
14 Isaac Heeney (Sydney Swans) FLYERS
15 Robbie Gray (Port Adelaide) BOLTS
16 Chad Wingard (Hawthorn) DEADLY
17 Travis Varcoe (Collingwood) DEADLY
18 Andrew Gaff (West Coast Eagles) BOLTS
19 Stephen Coniglio (GWS GIANTS) FLYERS
20 Isaac Smith (Hawthorn) RAMPAGE
21 Luke Breust (Hawthorn) RAMPAGE
22 Rory Laird (Adelaide Crows) FLYERS
23 Luke Parker (Sydney Swans) BOLTS
24 Steven May (Melbourne) DEADLY
25 Lewis Jetta (West Coast Eagles) DEADLY
26 Jaidyn Stephenson (Collingwood) BOLTS
27 Travis Boak (Port Adelaide) FLYERS
28 Lachie Hunter* (Western Bulldogs) FLYERS
*Stolen from RAMPAGE
29 Easton Wood (Western Bulldogs) RAMPAGE
30 Tom McDonald (Melbourne) RAMPAGE
31 Dylan Shiel* (Essendon) RAMPAGE
*Stolen from BOLTS
32 Andrew McGrath (Essendon) BOLTS
33 Anthony McDonald-Tipungwuti (Essendon) DEADLY
34 Joel Hamling (Fremantle) DEADLY
35 Jack Billings (St Kilda) BOLTS
36 Aliir Aliir (Sydney Swans) FLYERS
37 Shaun Higgins (North Melbourne) RAMPAGE
38 Daniel Rich* (Brisbane Lions) BOLTS
*Stolen from FLYERS
39 Michael Hurley (Essendon) FLYERS
40 Willie Rioli (West Coast Eagles) DEADLY
41 Sam Powell-Pepper (Port Adelaide) DEADLY
42 Robbie Tarrant (North Melbourne) BOLTS
43 Josh P. Kennedy (Sydney Swans) FLYERS
44 Tim Membrey (St Kilda) RAMPAGE
45 Zac Fisher (Carlton) RAMPAGE
46 Jack Higgins (Richmond) FLYERS
47 Jack Steele (St Kilda) BOLTS
48 Cameron Ellis-Yolmen (Adelaide Crows) DEADLY