Main content

Five SUNS named in 2020 NAB AFL Women’s Academy

GOLD COAST, AUSTRALIA - JULY 12: Annise Bradfield of Qld kicks during the NAB AFLW Under-18 Championships match between Queensland and the Central Allies at Bond University on July 12, 2019 in Gold Coast, Australia. (Photo by Chris Hyde/AFL Photos)

Five female Gold Coast SUNS Academy players have been named in the 2020 NAB AFL Women’s Academy squad to accelerate their development over the next 12 months. 

The squad is split across two groups; Level One - players who are 16 years of age, and Level Two – which includes the best 17-year-olds across the country who will be eligible for the 2020 NAB AFL Women’s Draft.

Queensland SUNS Academy players Annise Bradfield, Daisy D’Arcy and Maddison Levi earnt selection in the Level Two squad, while sister Teagan Levi was selected in the Level One squad.

Along with the Queenslanders, Northern Territory’s Stephanie Williams was also named in the Level Two squad and could soon benefit from the SUNS’ new NT partnership.

It is the fourth intake the national Academy has had, with 52 players from every state and territory named to come together for accelerated Australian Football and personal development camps to be held across Australia in 2020. 

Academy players will have access to;

  • Training sessions with AFLW Clubs (in December 2019 and January 2020)
  • High Performance training camps in January, April and August
  • Athlete management systems
  • Expert coaches, sports science and sports medicine staff

 

 

Level Two Squad
Tarni Evans                     Queanbeyan Tigers        NSW/ACT
Abby Favell                     Murray Bushrangers      NSW/ACT
Emily Pease                    Belconnen Magpies        NSW/ACT
Jayde Hamilton               Queanbeyan Tigers        NSW/ACT
Stephanie Williams         Darwin Buffaloes             NT
Annise Bradfield              Southport                        QLD
Zimmorlei Farquharson  Calamvale/Yeronga          QLD
Daisy D'Arcy                    Hermit Park                     QLD
Maddison Levi                 Bond University               QLD
Teah Charlton                  South Adelaide               SA
Indy Tahau                       South Adelaide               SA
Tyanna Smith                  Dandenong Stingrays     Vic Country
Darcy Moloney                Geelong Falcons              Vic Country
Laura Gardiner                Geelong Falcons              Vic Country
Maggie Caris                    GWV Rebels                    Vic Country
Isabella Simmons            GWV Rebels                     Vic Country
Renee Saulitis                  GWV Rebels                    Vic Country
Olivia Barber                   Murray Bushrangers         Vic Country
Megan Fitzsimon            Gippsland Power             Vic Country
Alyssa Bannan                 Northern Knights            Vic Metro
Tarni Brown                     Eastern Ranges               Vic Metro
Alice Burke                       Sandringham Dragons   Vic Metro
Jessica Fitzgerald             Northern Knights            Vic Metro
Sarah Hartwig                  Sandringham Dragons   Vic Metro
Mimi Hill                           Oakleigh Chargers          Vic Metro
Ellie McKenzie                 Northern Knights            Vic Metro
Olivia Meagher               Eastern Ranges               Vic Metro
Isabelle Pritchard            Western Jets                    Vic Metro
Joanna Lin                        Oakleigh Chargers          Vic Metro
Isabella Eddey                 Sandringham Dragons   Vic Metro
Maeve Chaplin                Northern Knights             Vic Metro
Sarah Verrier                   Peel Thunder                   WA
Shanae Davison              Swan Districts                  WA
Isabella Lewis                  Claremont Tigers             WA
Mikayla Morrison             East Perth Royals            WA
 
Level One Squad
Amy Prokopiec                Clarence                           TAS
Ally Morphett                    Murray Bushrangers       NSW/ACT
Teagan Levi                      Broadbeach                     QLD
Bella Smith                       Maroochydore                QLD
Maggie Harmer                Maroochydore                 QLD
Mikayla Pauga                 Maroochydore                QLD
Zoe Prowse                      Sturt                                SA
Tara Slender                    Bendigo Pioneers            Vic Country
Nyakoat Dojiok                GWV Rebels                     Vic Country
Ella Friend                        GWV Rebels                    Vic Country
Jaide Anthony                  Dandenong Stingrays       Vic Country
Tahlia Gillard                    Calder Cannons               Vic Metro
Georgie Prespakis           Calder Cannons               Vic Metro
Charlie Rowbottom          Oakleigh Chargers          Vic Metro
Maykaylah Appleby          Northern Knights            Vic Metro
Charlotte Thomas             Subiaco Lions                  WA
Courtney Rowley              Peel Thunder                   WA