TelstraAFL Live Pass
Main content

Latest Video

Team Announcement: Round 22

6:19pm  Aug 16, 2018

SUNS TV: Kim & Clive's Story

11:54am  Aug 16, 2018

Latest News

Team Announcement: Round 22

There have been four changes to the side to take on the Brisbane Lions in QClash16 this week.

6:24pm  Aug 16, 2018

Thank You Round - Round 22

At Saturday night’s QClash16 meeting between Gold Coast and Brisbane, the SUNS will be showing appreciation for our 2018 members.

4:33pm  Aug 16, 2018

Fagan gives Dew belief

First-year SUNS coach Stuart Dew doesn’t have to look far for proof success isn’t far away.

3:50pm  Aug 16, 2018

Female talent on display at Queensland exhibition match

goldcoastfc.com.au  April 11, 2016 4:56 PM

The Gold Coast SUNS’ and Brisbane Lions’ Women’s teams have been announced for the upcoming Exhibition Match, to be played at the Gabba this Saturday, April 16.

Featuring as a curtain closer, the match will follow the rivalry QClash game between the Gold Coast SUNS and Brisbane Lions.

The game is the sixth to feature as part of the AFL Women’s Exhibition Series and is an opportunity for Queensland to demonstrate the depth of female football talent available in the state.

The Brisbane Lions vs. Gold Coast SUNS Women’s Exhibition match commences at 8.00pm, after post match kick-to-kick.

Those who wish to attend the women’s match can enter free via Gate 2 once the main game has finished.

The match will be broadcast via AFL Website live stream, click here to view.

 

GOLD COAST SUNS TEAM: WOMEN'S EXHIBITION MATCH


Jumper #

First Name

Last Name

DOB

Club

1

Emily

Bates

18/10/1995

Yeronga

2

Megan

Hunt

21/12/1995

University of Queensland

3

Jordan

Zanchetta

18/03/1995

Yeronga

4

Sam

Virgo

20/02/1987

Yeronga

5

Nikki

Wallace

30/07/1994

Coolangatta

6

Hannah

Sexton

2/01/1996

Coolangatta

7

Courtney

Hill

9/01/1987

Coolangatta

8

Maddy

Roberts

17/07/1992

Coolangatta

9

Alana

McNabb

20/08/1992

Eastern Swans (Mackay)

10

Jade

Ransfield

3/08/1997

Yeronga

11

Delma

Gisu

2/07/1996

Thuringowa (Townsville)

12

Zoe

Lattanzi

2/02/1996

Coolangatta

13

Leah

Kaslar

11/09/1985

Coolangatta

14

Arianna

Clarke

16/08/1999

Coolangatta

15

Selina

Goodman

21/08/1990

Coolangatta

16

Breanna

Koenen

31/12/1994

University of Queensland

17

Nat

Thomas

3/05/1978

Yeronga

18

Erica

Fowler

8/07/1992

Yeronga

19

Jordan

Membrey

1/01/1996

Coolangatta

20

Lauren

James

9/08/1992

Coolangatta

21

Luana

Healy

9/05/1997

North Cairns

22

Naomi

Simpson

21/09/1995

Coolangatta

 23

Emma

Aeschlimann

12/02/1994

Gladstone Mudcrabs

 24

Naomi

Fitzpatrick

3/02/1996

University of Queensland

 25

Annie

Pittendreigh

24/11/1996

Wilston Grange