Main content

Lynch the only SUN in Round 7 AFLCA votes

GOLD COAST, AUSTRALIA - MAY 7:  Tom Lynch of the Suns celebrates kicking a goal during the 2016 AFL Round 07 match between the Gold Coast Suns and the Melbourne Demons at Metricon Stadium, Gold Coast on May 7, 2016. (Photo by Matt Roberts/AFL Media)

Vice-captain Tom Lynch was the only Gold Coast SUNS player to poll votes in the AFLCA Champion Player of the Year Award for round seven.

The key forward booted four first-half goals to keep his team in the game before opportunities dried up in the second half.

Lynch finished the game with 16 disposals, four marks and a couple of goal assists to go with his four majors. He now sits equal third on the 2016 AFLCA leaderboard behind Cats midfield tandem Patrick Dangerfield and Joel Selwood.


AFLCA leaderboard
39 Patrick Dangerfield (Geel)
39 Joel Selwood (Geel)
36 Tom Lynch (GC)
36 Jack Viney (Melb)
34 Todd Goldstein (NM)
34 Luke Parker (Syd)
28 Rory Sloane (Adel)
28 Jack Ziebell (NM)
26 Lance Franklin (Syd)
26 Sam Mitchell (Haw)

Gold Coast SUNS AFLCA Leaderboard
36 Tom Lynch (5, 9, 8, 6, 6, 2)
20 Aaron Hall (10, 1, 9)
13 Jack Martin (8, 5)
13 Gary Ablett (8, 5)
4 Jarrod Harbrow (4)
3 Alex Sexton (3)
2 Clay Cameron (2)
2 Peter Wright (2)
1 Nick Malceski (1)
1 Steven May (1)

Round 7 v Melbourne
8 Max Gawn (Melb)
8 Nathan Jones (Melb)
5 James Harmes (Melb)
5 Jack Viney (Melb)
2 Bernie Vince (Melb)
2 Tom Lynch (GCS)

Round 6 v Gold Coast
10 Joel Selwood (Geel)
8 Patrick Dangerfield (Geel)
3 Mark Blicavs (Geel)
3 Dan Menzel (Geel)
3 Steven Motlop (Geel)
2 Jimmy Bartel (Geel)
1 Lachie Henderson (Geel)

Round 5 v North Melbourne
10 Todd Goldstein (NMFC)
6 Tom Lynch (GC)
6 Andrew Swallow (NMFC)
4 Nick Dal Santo (NMFC)
2 Peter Wright (GC)
1 Shaun Atley (NMFC)
1 Jack Ziebell (NMFC)

Round 4 v Brisbane Lions
10 Pearce Hanley (BL)
8 Dayne Zorko (BL)
6 Tom Lynch (GC)
4 Tom Bell (BL)
2 Daniel Rich (BL)

Round 3 v Carlton
9 Aaron Hall (GCS)
8 Tom Lynch (GCS)
5 Gary Ablett (GCS)
5 Jack Martin (GCS)
2 Clay Cameron (GCS)
1 Jacob Weitering (Carl)

Round 2 v Fremantle
9 Tom Lynch (GCS)
8 Jack Martin (GCS)
5 Nat Fyfe (Frem)
4 Jarrod Harbrow (GCS)
3 Alex Sexton (GCS)
1 Aaron Hall (GCS)

Round 1 v Essendon
10 Aaron Hall (GCS)
8 Gary Ablett (GCS)
5 Tom Lynch (GCS)
5 David Zaharakis (Ess)
1 Steven May (GCS)
1 Nick Malceski (GCS)