tmedia
Main content

Latest Video

SUNS TV: Touk Miller post-match

9:14pm  Apr 22, 2018

RD5: Highlights v Lions

8:50pm  Apr 22, 2018

Latest News

SUNS hold on for gripping QClash win

Gold Coast has hung on to win a gripping QClash by five points against Brisbane on Sunday night with some final minute defensive heroics nabbing them a third win of the season.

7:56pm  Apr 22, 2018

QClash clearance battle is key

Both Brisbane and Gold Coast have excelled around stoppages so far this season, and winning the clearance battle will be crucial.

10:39am  Apr 22, 2018

NEAFL: Match Preview, Round 3

The 24th edition of the NEAFL ‘QClash’ will be an entertaining way to close out Round 3 of the NEAFL, with this match having the potential to go either way.

11:19am  Apr 21, 2018

AFL captains back Lynch for Coleman

Kieron Turner  March 20, 2017 5:50 PM

The captains of the 18 AFL teams believe Gold Coast spearhead Tom Lynch is a major contender to take home the 2017 Coleman Medal for the competition’s leading goalkicker.

After an equal third finish in the medal race last year with 66 goals to his name, six captains picked Lynch to win the Coleman, tied with Sydney’s Lance Franklin and ahead of West Coast’s back-to-back winner Josh Kennedy (four votes).

None of the captains believed the SUNS would finish in the top eight, with 11 of the 18 clubs listed as potential finalists.

Gold Coast Academy product Jack Bowes received one vote in the predictions to win the NAB AFL Rising Star this year.

Full voting

Which seven other clubs do you think can make this year's top eight? (18 times seven selections)
Sydney (17), GWS (16), West Coast (16), Adelaide (15), Western Bulldogs (15), Geelong (14), Hawthorn (14), St Kilda (11), Melbourne (6), Essendon (1), Fremantle (1)

Which other club is most likely to reach the Grand Final? (No captains picked the Western Bulldogs in 2016)
GWS (14), Adelaide (1), Sydney (1), West Coast (1), Western Bulldogs (1)

Who do you think will win the 2017 Brownlow Medal? (Four captains correctly nominated Patrick Dangerfield in 2016)
Patrick Dangerfield (Geelong, five votes), Marcus Bontempelli (Western Bulldogs, two votes), Dan Hannebery (Sydney, two votes), Dustin Martin (Richmond, two votes), Lance Franklin (Sydney, one vote), Max Gawn (Melbourne, one vote), Luke Shuey (West Coast, one vote), Rory Sloane (Adelaide, one vote), Adam Treloar (Collingwood, one vote), Callan Ward (GWS, one vote), Jobe Watson (Essendon, one vote)

Who do you think will win the 2017 Coleman Medal? (Seven captains correctly nominated Josh Kennedy in 2016)
Lance Franklin (Sydney, six votes), Tom Lynch (Gold Coast, six votes), Josh Kennedy (West Coast, four votes), Jeremy Cameron (GWS, two votes)

Who do you think will win the 2017 NAB AFL Rising Star? (Seven captains correctly nominated Callum Mills in 2016)

Andrew McGrath (Essendon, four votes), Sam Powell-Pepper (Port Adelaide, three votes), Tim Taranto (GWS, three votes), Jacob Hopper (GWS, two votes), Hugh McCluggage (Brisbane Lions, two votes), Jack Bowes (Gold Coast, one vote), Sean Darcy (Fremantle, one vote), Caleb Marchbank (Carlton, one vote), Sam Petrevski-Seton (Carlton, one vote)