tmedia
Main content

Latest Video

SUNS TV: AFLX BTS

9:13am  Feb 20, 2018

SUNS TV: All the AFLX goals

12:49pm  Feb 19, 2018

SUNS TV: Nick Malceski on AFLX

3:41am  Feb 18, 2018

Latest News

Fiorini's next step after 'X'

After a standout performance in the SUNS’ AFLX matches on Saturday, Brayden Fiorini has set himself the challenge of translating that form back into the traditional game.

1:40pm  Feb 19, 2018

AFLX: SUNS Wrap

The Gold Coast SUNS have come away from their inaugural AFLX campaign with one win and one loss at Allianz Stadium on Saturday night.

10:31pm  Feb 17, 2018

Dew Praises Club Environment

Just days away from his first assignment as Gold Coast senior coach, Stuart Dew says the club environment is the best it’s been since he came on board.

3:28pm  Feb 15, 2018

AFL captains back Lynch for Coleman

Kieron Turner  March 20, 2017 5:50 PM

AFL 2017 Portraits - Gold Coast Suns

The captains of the 18 AFL teams believe Gold Coast spearhead Tom Lynch is a major contender to take home the 2017 Coleman Medal for the competition’s leading goalkicker.

After an equal third finish in the medal race last year with 66 goals to his name, six captains picked Lynch to win the Coleman, tied with Sydney’s Lance Franklin and ahead of West Coast’s back-to-back winner Josh Kennedy (four votes).

None of the captains believed the SUNS would finish in the top eight, with 11 of the 18 clubs listed as potential finalists.

Gold Coast Academy product Jack Bowes received one vote in the predictions to win the NAB AFL Rising Star this year.

Full voting

Which seven other clubs do you think can make this year's top eight? (18 times seven selections)
Sydney (17), GWS (16), West Coast (16), Adelaide (15), Western Bulldogs (15), Geelong (14), Hawthorn (14), St Kilda (11), Melbourne (6), Essendon (1), Fremantle (1)

Which other club is most likely to reach the Grand Final? (No captains picked the Western Bulldogs in 2016)
GWS (14), Adelaide (1), Sydney (1), West Coast (1), Western Bulldogs (1)

Who do you think will win the 2017 Brownlow Medal? (Four captains correctly nominated Patrick Dangerfield in 2016)
Patrick Dangerfield (Geelong, five votes), Marcus Bontempelli (Western Bulldogs, two votes), Dan Hannebery (Sydney, two votes), Dustin Martin (Richmond, two votes), Lance Franklin (Sydney, one vote), Max Gawn (Melbourne, one vote), Luke Shuey (West Coast, one vote), Rory Sloane (Adelaide, one vote), Adam Treloar (Collingwood, one vote), Callan Ward (GWS, one vote), Jobe Watson (Essendon, one vote)

Who do you think will win the 2017 Coleman Medal? (Seven captains correctly nominated Josh Kennedy in 2016)
Lance Franklin (Sydney, six votes), Tom Lynch (Gold Coast, six votes), Josh Kennedy (West Coast, four votes), Jeremy Cameron (GWS, two votes)

Who do you think will win the 2017 NAB AFL Rising Star? (Seven captains correctly nominated Callum Mills in 2016)

Andrew McGrath (Essendon, four votes), Sam Powell-Pepper (Port Adelaide, three votes), Tim Taranto (GWS, three votes), Jacob Hopper (GWS, two votes), Hugh McCluggage (Brisbane Lions, two votes), Jack Bowes (Gold Coast, one vote), Sean Darcy (Fremantle, one vote), Caleb Marchbank (Carlton, one vote), Sam Petrevski-Seton (Carlton, one vote)