tmedia
Main content

Latest Video

SUNS TV: Get set for 2020

2:49pm  Dec 14, 2017

SUNS TV: 2017 White Christmas

11:54am  Dec 11, 2017

Get to know: Jacob Heron

7:05pm  Dec 5, 2017

Latest News

Women's Football Talent ID Days

The Gold Coast SUNS are set to host three talent ID days across the state for aspiring women footballers.

5:56pm  Dec 14, 2017

AFL make changes to MRP

The AFL have made sweeping changes to the Match Review Panel ahead of the 2018 season.

2:59pm  Dec 14, 2017

SUNS unveil women’s path to 2020

The Gold Coast SUNS path to joining the elite women’s AFL competition in 2020 has been revealed with the SUNS to field a team in a new winter series in 2018.

12:00pm  Dec 14, 2017

AFL captains back Lynch for Coleman

Kieron Turner  March 20, 2017 5:50 PM

AFL 2017 Portraits - Gold Coast Suns

The captains of the 18 AFL teams believe Gold Coast spearhead Tom Lynch is a major contender to take home the 2017 Coleman Medal for the competition’s leading goalkicker.

After an equal third finish in the medal race last year with 66 goals to his name, six captains picked Lynch to win the Coleman, tied with Sydney’s Lance Franklin and ahead of West Coast’s back-to-back winner Josh Kennedy (four votes).

None of the captains believed the SUNS would finish in the top eight, with 11 of the 18 clubs listed as potential finalists.

Gold Coast Academy product Jack Bowes received one vote in the predictions to win the NAB AFL Rising Star this year.

Full voting

Which seven other clubs do you think can make this year's top eight? (18 times seven selections)
Sydney (17), GWS (16), West Coast (16), Adelaide (15), Western Bulldogs (15), Geelong (14), Hawthorn (14), St Kilda (11), Melbourne (6), Essendon (1), Fremantle (1)

Which other club is most likely to reach the Grand Final? (No captains picked the Western Bulldogs in 2016)
GWS (14), Adelaide (1), Sydney (1), West Coast (1), Western Bulldogs (1)

Who do you think will win the 2017 Brownlow Medal? (Four captains correctly nominated Patrick Dangerfield in 2016)
Patrick Dangerfield (Geelong, five votes), Marcus Bontempelli (Western Bulldogs, two votes), Dan Hannebery (Sydney, two votes), Dustin Martin (Richmond, two votes), Lance Franklin (Sydney, one vote), Max Gawn (Melbourne, one vote), Luke Shuey (West Coast, one vote), Rory Sloane (Adelaide, one vote), Adam Treloar (Collingwood, one vote), Callan Ward (GWS, one vote), Jobe Watson (Essendon, one vote)

Who do you think will win the 2017 Coleman Medal? (Seven captains correctly nominated Josh Kennedy in 2016)
Lance Franklin (Sydney, six votes), Tom Lynch (Gold Coast, six votes), Josh Kennedy (West Coast, four votes), Jeremy Cameron (GWS, two votes)

Who do you think will win the 2017 NAB AFL Rising Star? (Seven captains correctly nominated Callum Mills in 2016)

Andrew McGrath (Essendon, four votes), Sam Powell-Pepper (Port Adelaide, three votes), Tim Taranto (GWS, three votes), Jacob Hopper (GWS, two votes), Hugh McCluggage (Brisbane Lions, two votes), Jack Bowes (Gold Coast, one vote), Sean Darcy (Fremantle, one vote), Caleb Marchbank (Carlton, one vote), Sam Petrevski-Seton (Carlton, one vote)