Main content

Under 18 AFL Women's Queensland State Academy squad announced

GOLD COAST, AUSTRALIA - JULY 11:  Queensland's Lily Postlethwaite and Serene Watson celebrate during the AFLW U18 Championships match between Queensland and Vic Metro at Broadbeach Sports Club on July 11, 2018 in Gold Coast, Australia.  (Photo by Jason O'Brien/AFL Media)

AFL Queensland is pleased to announce the squad for the 2019 Bond University Under 18 AFL Women’s Queensland State Academy.

The 33-player squad will compete in two games against West Australia in Perth next month followed by the NAB Under 18 AFL Women’s National Championships on the Gold Coast in July.

The squad was chosen following two trial games between the Brisbane Lions and Gold Coast SUNS Academies in April and the Northern States Academies Carnival held in Coffs Harbour over the weekend.

AFL Queensland State Female High Performance Manager Kath Newman said the team has the ability to continue the state’s success on the national stage.

“The squad we have selected is very strong and possesses great depth throughout with players capable of playing multiple positions on the field,” Newman said.

“The quality of the team is a credit to their junior coaches and the Brisbane Lions and Gold Coast Academy coaches that have worked with these girls to get them to this stage.”

The squad contains ten NAB National Academy players including three who have already been signed to the Gold Coast SUNS list for the 2020 AFL Women’s season, Ellie Hampson, Kitara Whap-Farrar and Charlotte Hammans.

Eight players from North Queensland, including Kitara Whap-Farrar, Tiarna Ahwang and Wallis Randell, who have already relocated to the Gold Coast, also feature in the squad, highlighting the rich talent pool in the state’s north.

2019 Bond University Under 18 AFL Women's Queensland State Academy Squad

Gold Coast SUNS Academy
Allanah Phineasa (Rookie)
Dee Heslop (Southport/Yeronga)
Daisy D'Arcy (Hermit Park, Townsville)
Serene Watson (Southport/Bond)
Tiarna Ahwang (North Cairns/Bond)
Annie Muir (Broadbeach/Bond)
Emmii-Lee Zanker-Close (Southport/Bond)
Charlotte Hammans (Burleigh/Bond)
Maddison Levi (Burleigh/Bond)
Kitara Whapp-Farrar (South Cairns/Bond)
Haze-Lee Martin (Southport/Bond
Annise Bradfield (Southport/Bond)
Ellie Hampson (Hermit Park, Townsville)
Wallis Randell (Mackay Magpies/Bond)
Taylor Smith (Bond)
Caleece Bosuen (North Cairns)
Sara-Jane O'Grady (Brothers, Rockhampton)
Georgia Eller (Broadbeach/Bond)
Lily Tarlinton (Mackay City Hawks/Magpies)

Brisbane Lions Academy Academy
Chloe Gregory (Narangba/Maroochydore)
Jessica Ling (Rookie)
Lily Postlewaite (Moreton Bay/Maroochydore)
Macie Brown (Coorparoo)
Tahlie Mead (Narangba/Maroochydore)
Zimmorlei Farquharson (Dalby/Calamvale)
Belle Dawes (Coolum/Maroochydore)
Talia Hickie (Coorparoo)
Hayley Moore (Coorparoo)
Mackenzie Findlay (Wilston Grange)
Ainsley Rintala-Apps (Aspley)
Alexandria Grace (Coorparoo)
Christine Okesene (Park Ridge)
Tarni White (Coorparoo)


2019 NAB AFLW Under 18 Championships Draw

The 2019 NAB AFLW Under 18 Championships will commence on Friday, May 31 and will conclude on Friday, July 12. The Championships will be played in two rounds.

Round 1

South Australia v Northern Territory
Friday 31 May, 2.00pm ACST
Peter Motley Oval

NSW/ACT v Tasmania 
Friday 31 May, 7.00pm AEST
Blacktown ISP

South Australia v Northern Territory
Sunday 2 June, 11.00am ACST
Karen Rolton Oval

NSW/ACT v Tasmania
Sunday 2 June, 10.00am AEST
Blacktown ISP

Western Australia v Queensland 
Friday 14 June, 11.00am AWST
Claremont Oval

Western Australia v Queensland
Sunday 16 June, 10.00am AWST
Leederville Oval

VIC Country v VIC Metro
Saturday 22 June, 2.00pm AEST
Avalon Airport Oval

Round 2

Queensland v VIC Country
Monday 8 July, 11.00am AEST
Metricon Stadium

VIC Metro v Western Australia
Monday 8 July, 1.00pm AEST
Metricon Stadium

Central Allies v Eastern Allies
Monday 8 July, 3.00pm AEST
Metricon Stadium

Queensland v VIC Metro
Wednesday 10 July, 10.00am AEST
Southport

VIC Country v Eastern Allies
Wednesday 10 July, 12.00pm AEST
Southport

Western Australia v Central Allies
Wednesday 10 July, 2.00pm AEST
​Southport

Eastern Allies v VIC Metro
Friday 12 July, 10.00am AEST
Bond University

VIC Country v Western Australia
Friday 12 July, 12.00pm AEST
​Bond University

Queensland v Central Allies
Friday 12 July, 2.00pm AEST
​Bond University